Gigabit Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet

The data transfer rate of Gigabit Ethernet is much higher than that of Standard Ethernet or Fast Ethernet, In other words, it is a 100 times faster than the original 10 Mbps Ethernet that is 1000 Mbps. The different types of Gigabit Ethernet are:

C71 1000BASE-T: Supports duplex connections of a maximum length of 100 m for 4 pair of category 5 unshielded twisted pair cable.

1000BASE-SX: Supports duplex connections of a maximum length of 275 m for 62.5 mm multi-mode fiber optic cable. Also, this Ethernet support duplex connections of a maximum length of 550 m for 50 mm multi-mode fiber optic cable. The wavelength of this Ethernet ranges from 770 nm to 860 nm.

1000BASE-tX: S ports duplex connections of a maximum length of 550 m for 62.5 or 50 mm multi-mode mode fiber optic cable. This Ethernet also support a maximum length of 5 km for 10 ohm single mode fiber optic cable. The wavelength of this Ethernet ranges from 1270 nm to 1355 nm.

1000BASE-CX: Supports duplex connections of a maximum length of 25 m for shielded twisted pair cable. This Ethernet supports 1 Gbps links among devices within a single room.

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.